Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Quantar resets on P25 Page and Call alerts

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 16, 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 10 Posts
    Country: New Zealand

    Default Quantar resets on P25 Page and Call alerts

    Hey,

    I have a Quantar that is resetting whenever I send a Call Alert or Page through it.

    I ahve checked the status codes and get
    "2012/05/26.16:01:57 2012/05/26.16:01:57 1 SC ROOT 510 SYS_RESET 16"

    P25 transmission is fine.

    Station Control F/W is R016.08.008

    I am new the quantar and need a bit of help to rectify this problem.

    For the experts...


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,131
    Thanks
    2,776
    Thanked 4,931 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Hey there. I had the same problem with two machines I oversee.

    The fix is to upgrade the firmware, or replace the SCM with one which is upgradable. (yours may not be).

    It's firmware-related.

    Latest firmware is something like 20.14.044. I'm running 20.14.038.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 16, 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 10 Posts
    Country: New Zealand

    Default

    Is it worth trying to update the F/W myself?

    or should I purchase a later station control card from ebay?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,131
    Thanks
    2,776
    Thanked 4,931 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    Judging by your current firmware version, I'm going to bet the SCM is non-upgradable with the flash utility. I had close to the same version as yours when I discovered this (and bought a new SCM) last fall.

    Slide the card out and check to see if it's got 4 socketed ROMs plugged into the board, or a "DIMM" module (looks like a computer memory stick) plugged in at a 45-degree angle. If it has the DIMM thing, then it's upgradable. The ROMs are OTP memory -- not going to happen.

  5. #5
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    773
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 273 Times in 125 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    There are older versions of the scm (ttn4094c?) which have the dimms but are still not upgradable while in the card.

    The trick is to remove the dimms, add them to a more recent card, upgrade them and then move them back to the old card.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 16, 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 10 Posts
    Country: New Zealand

    Default

    DIMM is fitted. Part number on DIMM board is CAXCDOOFY.
    Station control module P/N is CLN6961A15.

  7. #7
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    773
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 273 Times in 125 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    That's a newer SCM and should be easily upgraded.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,131
    Thanks
    2,776
    Thanked 4,931 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Country: Canada

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 16, 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 10 Posts
    Country: New Zealand

    Default

    Hey Mars,

    I can't access that link because I think I'm too new to this forum to access such material..

    What does this link lead to? information or firmware?

    Cheers

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 16, 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 10 Posts
    Country: New Zealand

    Default

    Hey Mars, I tried the upgrade as per the pdf file instructions a few times.

    The result I got was a message saying "backplane ID incorrect". Any other tips?
    Last edited by Motorobber; May 30, 2012 at 04:27 AM. Reason: spelling

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,131
    Thanks
    2,776
    Thanked 4,931 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    I've had that issue a few times, too. The only way I could update the firmware in that unit was to remove the flash memory and put it into another machine, then flash.

    cyrus will probably have better instructions than what I'm offering up.

  12. #12
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    773
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 273 Times in 125 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    I would have thought that with that newer card you should have been ok.

    That's the error you run into when trying to upgrade a non-upgradable card.

    I ended up using a newer card (6961?) to upgrade my simms.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 16, 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 10 Posts
    Country: New Zealand

    Default

    I have a 6961 SCM that I wish to upgrade from F/W 16.xx. I have tried the Mars upgrade above but got the message "backplane id invalid" message. I also have a second Quantar that has a very modern CLN1614B SCM fitted in it with F/w 20.xx.


    I have heard that I can perhaps upgrade the older board to F/W version 20.xx by putting the flash memory into the newer machine and trying the upgrade again??

    I'm new and dumb wrt quantars! Now is this a matter of swapping the DRAM SIMM from the old card to the new card?

    or is it a case of swapping the FOUR EPROMS/FLASH Chips to the new card???

    Here are some pictures of my OLD and NEW SCM's.

    photo (3).jpgphoto (5).jpg

  14. #14
    cyrus's Avatar
    cyrus is offline Trailer Park Superintendent
    Join Date
    Jan 05, 2012
    Location
    Moonbase Alpha
    Posts
    773
    Thanks
    132
    Thanked 273 Times in 125 Posts
    Country: Japan

    Default

    The chips on your older board are not upgradable using that software.

    You'll either have to replace those with new chips burned with later firmware or find a SIMM module like your other board has.
    Cyrus

    Bubbles: I'd like to see that Red Blue Green c***sucker put one of those together, duct-tapin' it.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,131
    Thanks
    2,776
    Thanked 4,931 Times in 1,469 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    p1350m: Just wanted to let you know those chips on your older SCM are "OTP ROM", (One-Time-Programmable, Read Only Memory) so don't waste your time/money trying to figure out how they can be reflashed. Heh heh. They're permanently burned.

    A third-party vendor would sure get wealthy overnight if they were to produce new Flash SIMM/DIMM (whatever the name of the day is) modules with flashable memory.

    I'm almost wondering if it's a non-Moto-proprietary part. Perhaps we can find those things on eBay and start reselling them with recent Quantar firmware?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,541
    Thanks
    550
    Thanked 1,112 Times in 579 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    I have a boxful of parts with a bunch of those ROM DIMM's. I will go through them to see if there are any identifying marks. I have three types, two with 4 chips, some are socketed, some are soldered-on, and the other type have 8 chips, 4 on each side of the DIMM.

    Some of these will hopefully be reflashable, the socketed ones I can extract the parts and use a regular programmer on.

    More on this shortly...

  17. #17
    Join Date
    May 16, 2012
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    98
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 19 Times in 10 Posts
    Country: New Zealand

    Default

    Great! If you can provide a solution to my problem, then I would be only happy to compensate you for your time and resources!