Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: xts 3000 software help

  1. #1
    KC9UNK No Longer Registered

    Default xts 3000 software help

    I could really use some help with this software,im so used to useing kenwood programming software,i cant figure out how to set up the scanning feature and i cant figure out how to activate the rest of the channels/banks(A,B,C),Im useing Model 1 (48 ch) but cant figure out how to open the rest of the channels.Any help or feedback would be great. Thank you. "73 KC9UNK, Firefighter/First responder- MKX Stormspotter


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 21, 2011
    Posts
    4,064
    Thanks
    2,990
    Thanked 5,829 Times in 1,716 Posts
    Country: Canada

    Default

    dids u tries teh helps manu.its quite good if you used.the serch in teh CPS.just type in SCAN and click serch.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 04, 2012
    Posts
    1,631
    Thanks
    72
    Thanked 335 Times in 169 Posts

    Default

    Generally the basic scan feature requires the following feilds to be matched up.

    - each channel where you want scan must have scan enabled (sometimes the proper scan list mus also be selected)
    - the scan list needs to have the channels in it you wish to scan
    - any trunking personalities must be configured for no affiliate
    - any didital personalities have to be set up as digital.

    As I said this is general info your radio CPS/RSS may be slightly different but thats the general idea. Most issues are in steps 1 and 2

  4. #4
    KC9UNK No Longer Registered

    Default

    Well i thank you guys for you advice,i must be really stupid cause i haven't been able to figure it out for almost 3 weeks,and im still not any closer,i cant activate scan,i cant activate the other 32 channels,im to the point where im ready to get rid of the radio cause its just a basic shell,with all these features i cant figure out. I seriously feel dumb,when it comes to kenwood software i can do it all with my eyes closed. If someone would be willing to even give me a call to explain it better id be extremely grateful.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 11, 2011
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    237
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 158 Times in 60 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    You need to assign the abc switch to zone select.

    Please read the forum description before posting questions.

  6. #6
    KC9UNK No Longer Registered

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pezking View Post
    You need to assign the abc switch to zone select.

    Please read the forum description before posting questions.
    That feature doesn't work for conventional programing. , only for trunking as far as I've been able to understand

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 11, 2011
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    237
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 158 Times in 60 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KC9UNK View Post
    That feature doesn't work for conventional programing. , only for trunking as far as I've been able to understand
    It most certainly does work that way. How else do you you get 48 channels on a non-display radio? 163=48. That is where the ABC switch comes into play.

  8. #8
    KC9UNK No Longer Registered

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pezking View Post
    It most certainly does work that way. How else do you you get 48 channels on a non-display radio? 163=48. That is where the ABC switch comes into play.
    So does that mean u can't access the other channels unless it's trunked? Cause we're useing p25 but it's open air conventional frequencies

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 11, 2011
    Location
    /dev/null
    Posts
    237
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 158 Times in 60 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    The abc switch is used to select the zone, what is contained within those zones has nothing to do with the switch.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 22, 2012
    Posts
    597
    Thanks
    195
    Thanked 241 Times in 122 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Mars View Post
    dids u tries the helps manu.its quite good if you used.the serch in the CPS.just type in SCAN and click serch.
    Thanks for these informations, he helped me solve a problem I've been long time having. These forums is best! Hooray USA!