Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: CDN1337 to MCS2000 Cable for RCH3000

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 13, 2012
    Posts
    392
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 213 Times in 97 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default CDN1337 to MCS2000 Cable for RCH3000

    Hey guys,

    I asked on Batlabs a while back, but didn't really get any answers. I've already found answers to several questions on this board, including the Digital Junction Box Manual download. Thanks!

    So, does the HKN6123 cable that interfaces the L3208 to the MCS2000 also connect the CDN1337 to the MCS2000?

    I have both the L3208A and the CDN1337 and plan on hooking two RCH3000s to the CDN1337 and to an MCS2000. I bought the L3208A first, but later found out that I only need the CDN1337.

    Also, the pinout for the cable in the Digital Junction Box manual shows that pin 2 on the DB25 on the MCS2000 is ground, but that just doesn't sound right. I thought that pin 2 had to do wih the speakers. It says that the cable can be made with CAT5, but there are 9 connections listed. If I omit the Pin 2 "Ground", then I end up with 8. Can anyone confirm that the diagram in the manual is wrong?

    Thanks guys for the awesome forum. It is great that info can flow freely again!


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 12, 2012
    Location
    Directly above the center of the earth.
    Posts
    2,478
    Thanks
    519
    Thanked 1,091 Times in 570 Posts
    Country: Christmas Island

    Default

    The CDN1337 is useful if you need more than 1 RCH3000 type console. Otherwise if you are all using the newer MC3000's then all you need is the L3208. The L3208 will support ONE RCH3000, and 6 MC3000's - that's what I'm using at home but I have the junction box hooked to an Astro Spectra consolette. The cable between the consolette and the junction box is a standard DB-25 male-male with all 25 pins straight through.

    DO NOT GET THE CABLES MIXED UP! I tried putting the DB-25 on the WRONG connector and it SMOKED the Junction Box! Fortunately, it only blew one IC and smoked a trace but I was able to fix it.

    The RJ-45's are straight through - some are shielded at the connector ends, that might be where that mystery "ground" is coming from.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 13, 2012
    Posts
    392
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 213 Times in 97 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    From what I can tell from the manual, the DB25 cable has 9 wires. I'm just going to omit pin 2, I just don't want to smoke the 1337 as they are hard to come by.

    Code:
    DB25 Pin     Signal
    2            Ground
    4            Ground
    5            Busy Radio
    6            Data (+) Radio
    9            Radio Connect
    10           Ground
    11           Receive Input A
    13           Radio Transmit Out
    18           Data (-) Radio
    Right now, I'm going to hook up two RCH3000s to an MCS2000 model III. So I'll just use the 1337. I see several jumpers in the 1337 and the ones labeled MCS/Spectra were set for Spectra. I guess I need to know the other jumper settings for the jumpers that are not labeled.

    Does anyone have a manual for the 1337? Or can I go off of the L3208A manual jumper settings? They appear similar, but then again, I don't want to let out the magic smoke.

    Thanks,
    Scott

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 13, 2012
    Posts
    392
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 213 Times in 97 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Okay, I left off Pin 2 and hooked one RCH3000 to the L3208A and then to the MCS2000. I changed all of the jumpers on the L3208A per the manual and set the RCH3000 for slave and MCS. I tried using the "mirrored" cabling that the manual states that must be used when hooking up an RCH3000, but it did not work. I used a standard patch cable and SUCCESS!!!

    Now for the CDN1337. I do not know what jumpers need to be changed to make it work. It was set up for a Spectra, just like the L3208A was, so I'm sure there are several that need to be changed. I can get away with using only one RCH at this time, but the 50 foot limitation is too short. I need at least 175 feet. Is there anybody out there that can set me straight on which jumpers need to be moved to make the CDN1337 behave right with an MCS2000?

    Thanks guys!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 13, 2012
    Posts
    392
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 213 Times in 97 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Figured it out. The L3208 manual is a little misleading in that they tell you to use a "mirrored" cable from one junction box to the next. This is true, but on the CDN1337, you have to remove the jumpers on JP4 and don't use the Host (H) port like the manual states. You have to use the Guest (G) port on the back of the CDN1337 when using the L3208A. I set the L3208A to master and both of the RCH3000s to slave.

    So, I have my L3208A connected to the MCS2000 with a mirrored cable coming from the RCH port on the L3208A and going to the G port on the back of the CDN1337 (with all of the jumpers removed from JP4). I'm sure there is a cable that I can use to omit the L3208A, but it is working now and is ready for when I replace the RCH3000s with MC2000s.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 13, 2012
    Posts
    392
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 213 Times in 97 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Well, so much for a good thing. I unhooked everything and when I hooked it back up, all I get is FAIL 01/90. Radio beeps on power up, but then displays 01/90 about 30 seconds later.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 12, 2013
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    For what its worth on an old thread. I had the same issue but it cleared up when I removed the original jumper that the MCS2000 has for the external emergency button. You know the one that gives an error if you dont have the plug in when you turn the radio on for the first time. When I wired up the connector I left it there and got a Fail 01/90 on the RCH but when removed, the RCH works. Pin 9 on the accessory connector should not be grounded.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 13, 2012
    Posts
    392
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 213 Times in 97 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Good info to know. I still have the MCS2000, but use an Astro consollete with my RCHs now.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 13, 2012
    Posts
    392
    Thanks
    89
    Thanked 213 Times in 97 Posts
    Country: United States

    Default

    Oh yeah, the MCS2000 had a fried control head. I attribute the problem to removing power from the RCH while the MCS was still powered. Both were attached to the same power supply, so the MCS took a voltage spike when the RCH was removed. So, I learned to always power down the PS before removing individual components.