• If posting about a radio issue: Include the HOST, DSP and UCM/secure firmware versions, flashcode and CPS version you're using along with the operating system info. This is critical information.

ASTRO Spectra - bricked radio

Status
Not open for further replies.

radioman2013

Prolific Contributor
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
188
I recently was able to update a few Astro Spectra radios using MTSX, but one didn't go so well. Ultimately ending up with a Fail 01/92 error. I did notice right off the bat that when updating that radio with the optioned "S" record ( I used the cut and paste method) it only wrote 2 blocks instead of the usual 34.I tried reloading the original "S" record and again it only programmed 2 blocks instead of 34. Is there an easy fix using another method or program or should I send it to Mars , I know he can fix it.
 

Magnus

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 12, 2011
Messages
1,230
If you are only able to write a few blocks check your rib battery (if used) and cables. If other radios still read and write fine, send those two to Mars.
 
OP
R

radioman2013

Prolific Contributor
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
188
Thanks, that's what I figured. I intend to send him a few since the other radios that I have not tried to update, and due to their firmware and DSP have no intention of trying.
 

Mars

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
4,901
I can fix it; will need to vocon. No need to send the whole radio. PM or email me to arrange repair. mars@p25.ca
 
OP
R

radioman2013

Prolific Contributor
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
188
I can fix it; will need to vocon. No need to send the whole radio. PM or email me to arrange repair. mars@p25.ca
Ok any idea what might have happened, the radio does say 1Meg on this chassis, I would suspect an error like this if I mistakenly tried to send a 1Meg "S" record into a 512 vocon board. I'll be e-mailing you for more info, thanks.
 

Mars

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
4,901
Ok any idea what might have happened, the radio does say 1Meg on this chassis, I would suspect an error like this if I mistakenly tried to send a 1Meg "S" record into a 512 vocon board. I'll be e-mailing you for more info, thanks.
The whole 512K/1M thing has no bearing here. It's just an internal codeplug designation which is referenced during a firmware update -- I think.

What's likely happened is there's corrupt data somewhere in your codeplug structure, which is preventing the radio from booting.

Unlike the ASTRO25 series radios, the older ASTRO stuff doesn't have a built-in bootloader. (aka FlashZap) The bootloader is only loaded from the SmartRIB, during a firmware or flashport update.

I've seen ASTRO radios spit out errors which aren't even in the service manual, or become completely unresponsive. They just need their brains flushed out with gasoline. After that, they're clean and sane. At least until you give them roofies and try to have your way with them with Labtool at 2:30 a.m.
 
OP
R

radioman2013

Prolific Contributor
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
188
The whole 512K/1M thing has no bearing here. It's just an internal codeplug designation which is referenced during a firmware update -- I think. What's likely happened is there's corrupt data somewhere in your codeplug structure, which is preventing the radio from booting. Unlike the ASTRO25 series radios, the older ASTRO stuff doesn't have a built-in bootloader. (aka FlashZap) The bootloader is only loaded from the SmartRIB, during a firmware or flashport update. I've seen ASTRO radios spit out errors which aren't even in the service manual, or become completely unresponsive. They just need their brains flushed out with gasoline. After that, they're clean and sane. At least until you give them roofies and try to have your way with them with Labtool at 2:30 a.m.
Thanks, I get the picture, so I won't have to do anything to the logic board in the Astro radio itself just the vocon?
 

Notarola

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
2,169
You only need to send the vocon. He will need the featureset and other basic information (band split etc) to load a default codeplug. Mars war able to rescue a vocon that I really messed up. The radio has been working better than it everdid.
 
OP
R

radioman2013

Prolific Contributor
Joined
May 1, 2012
Messages
188
PM

Mars check your PM, since I don't have any other E-mail other than Yahoo
 

Mars

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
4,901
Replied. And FYI, ALL REGISTERED forum email addresses, are on my whitelist. So if you wish to contact me, do it from the email address associated with your forum account, and all is good. That goes for everyone else, too.

Cheers from Dayton...
 
Status
Not open for further replies.