• If posting about a radio issue: Include the HOST, DSP and UCM/secure firmware versions, flashcode and CPS version you're using along with the operating system info. This is critical information.

Convert Astro Spectra Plus 800Mhz to VHF?

Status

moetorola

For arm pits sake
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
655
Is it possible to Convert an 800Mhz Astro Spectra Plus to VHF using Regular Spectra VHF guts. The Plus has or should I say had v.2 firmware in it till I tried to flash it to v.7 and she is bricked right now ,,,:(probably should not have used the latest version CPS to flash I am thinking that caused the bricking. Besides the brick job I did to it, is it possible hardware wise to convert to VHF from a working regular spectra. Just was trying to make a P25 conventional VHF mobile. I hope I am not starting a new post on this subject, did not see any other post's on this. Of course been a long day and a little tired so could of missed a post covering this subject. Any ideas on unbricking this radio, made it all the way thru the flash 20 out of 20 and but did not upgrade anything in the radio,,,weird:confused:....Thanks in advance guys.
 

Notarola

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
2,192
No it is not possible to convert the radios. The spectra line uses totally different logic boards and audio boards. You can convert a astro spectra (any band) to a astro spectra plus as long as the end result is a radio with a codeplug that matches the hardware.

The good thing is that some of the spectra hardware is compatable (VCO, RX and TX boards and PA sections). The control head and interconnect are not (A series and W series).

You will have to get your Vocon repaired before you can continue with astro plus work.
 
OP
moetorola

moetorola

For arm pits sake
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
655
Ok I brought the radio back to life, has version 6 now. I now have it showing VHF frequencies in CPS. But am getting Fail001 when transmit VCO unlock. I have read radio with tuner and is showing 800 frequencies. How do I get the Tuner to show VHF instead of 800mhz. So far what I have done is put a ASTRO Spectra PLUS 800Mhz vocon in an VHF spectra. Any ideas or is this a no go. Basically have just swapped over RF related parts only. The astro spectra plus logic and vocon remain. I have read you response Notarola but I just had to try for my self. Do I need to load a vhf tuning profile, or something.
 

Notarola

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
2,192
If you were to load a VHF codeplug to the radio it would load the VHF tuning range to the radio too. Much more than that I cannot say sorry.
 
W

Will

Guest
You would have to change the Receiver front end, the VCO and VCO carrier, and the afterburner. Change jumpers and a couple of parts in the RF/IF board.

Then do a full alignment and compensation calibration.
 
OP
moetorola

moetorola

For arm pits sake
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
655
Hmmm, stumped does not seem to be the case, I have force loaded VHF codeplug in to the Astro Spectra Plus, and when radio is read with CPS it shows VHF. But, the tuning partion is still at 800, I can put the radio in test mode by hitting the button 5 times after turning on, it shows 800 band. Also when read with Astro25 tuner all values are 800mhz. It appears that the tuning partition is not part of the CP. If I do a tuning partion upgrade would that possibly change it to VHF?
 

Magnus

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 12, 2011
Messages
1,231
Yes you would have to do a tuning partition upgrade.
 
OP
moetorola

moetorola

For arm pits sake
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
655
Well I give up, I am sure it can be done, but cannot upgrade tuning partition. Thanks anyways guys.
 
OP
moetorola

moetorola

For arm pits sake
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
655
Well I decided not to give up, any ideas. Not looking to add features just move the vocon to a vhf spectra. We are adding a Amateur P25 VHF repeater in my area. I have in 800mhz 2 astro spectras and 1 astro spectra plus. And I have 3 VHF spectra's range 2. I know the Astro Plus has to be handled differntly as far as changing the Vocon. The 1 meg vocon astro spectras I should just need an S-rec to push in hopfully they will be easier than the Plus vocon. The Plus vocon would be easy if I could get past the Radio tuning still thinking its an 800 radio. In another thread I am in search of an S-rec for VHF W7 . Any help?
 

Alpha

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator, CS Forums $upporter
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
2,757
Moe, for what it's worth, the Astro Spectra is more Ham-friendly than the AS+ in my opinion. I upgraded my base to an AS+ and went back to the regular AS for several reasons, biggest of which is that it doesn't support Soft ID display. Hams around here make heavy use of callsigns sent over P25 Soft ID's, so not having the decode display was a real deal-breaker for me, anyway. The AS+ really only gives you more channels and QC-II, but it takes away SoftID and as a consolette it doesn't work as well with my remotes.

My suggestion to you would be to stick the 800 MHz codeplug back in the radio then sell the VOCON or the entire radio as an 800 MHz unit then trade or buy the VHF Astro Spectra you really want. Or just sell the VOCON and buy a regular Astro Spectra VOCON to replace it with. Then all your stuff will be the same and easier to deal with, and in my opinion more suitable for Ham use.
 
W

Will

Guest
I guess he did NOT change the parts that are band specific. The RF frontend, VCO/carrier board, afterburner and some jumpers and a couple of parts on the RF/IF board.

B+ to ground, over......
 
OP
moetorola

moetorola

For arm pits sake
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
655
I guess he did NOT change the parts that are band specific. The RF frontend, VCO/carrier board, afterburner and some jumpers and a couple of parts on the RF/IF board.

B+ to ground, over......

Yes I have Changed all Rf parts, infact you should be able to remove the commandboard and Vocon from an 800 radio, and install it right into a VHF spectra. (Although I went the other wy around>>LOL:)). But the Vocon of couse needs to reflect that change to VHF. I have looked at the part number break downs of the Spectra, Astro Spectra and Astro Spectra Plus. RF Wise the parts are all the same numbers besides revision numbers. Example VCO hybrid HLD6061 is used in all 3, RX FE HRD6002 all 3 Pwr Amp HLD6022 all 3. The problem is once the +Vocon has been changed to VHF, you can read it with Astro25CPS and it will say it's VHF. But the tuning partition, is still 800mhz, when your read radio with Astro25 tuner it shows 800 frequencies. And I can not seem to find away to change that. Also when you put the radio in test mode (5 button push after self test) it still thinks its an 800Mhz radio. I have tried upgrading the tuning partition but won't go....Not sure exactley how upgrading the tuning partition would change it from 800 to VHF. But it's seems to be the logical solution to the problem. Like Magnus had mentioned ,, I think that is what needs to be done. Question is the tuning partion stored on the command board or vocon, i would think vocon?
 

JMR061

Prolific Contributor
Joined
Feb 13, 2012
Messages
396
You forced a code plug into it so making an assumption here...look around for a place to upgrade only the tuning partition and choose default values
 
OP
moetorola

moetorola

For arm pits sake
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
May 12, 2012
Messages
655
You forced a code plug into it so making an assumption here...look around for a place to upgrade only the tuning partition and choose default values

I have gotten that far but it needs something special,, hardware key or something like that. But yes your assumption is correct.
 
Status