• If posting about a radio issue: Include the HOST, DSP and UCM/secure firmware versions, flashcode and CPS version you're using along with the operating system info. This is critical information.

Easier way to program consolettes

Status

KosherPorkRinds

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2012
Messages
5
I am trying to come up with an easier way to reprogram consolettes. Currently I have to disconnect cables and pull from the rack mount shelves and then crack the case, etc… I know that I can program via a rib and J3 on the back of the consolette but what I would like to do if possible is modify a HKN6155 cable to be able to plug into J3 while leaving the radios inplace.

The pinout where the HKN6155 cable plugs in at is:

1 GND
2 PROG RX DATA
3 HUB / BUSY
4 SWB+
5 GND
6 PTT / PROGRAM RESET
7 GND
8 MIC HI / PROG RX/TX ENABLE
9 Vpp
10 KEYFAIL / PROG TX DATA

The pinout for the rib to radio is:

J3 RIB
DB25M DB25F
7------BUS(+)------15
19------BUS(-)------11
6------BUSY--------6
18------SWB+--------12
12------GND---------1

I don’t see the BUS+ and BUS- lines, could they be the same as PROG TX DATA and PROG RX DATA?
 

Alpha

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator, CS Forums $upporter
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
2,755
Yes, it's possible to make a cable that plugs into J3 in the back of the unit so you can program it without opening the cover.

I think there's one up on batlabs, I definitely remember seeing and building one a while ago.
 
OP
K

KosherPorkRinds

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 18, 2012
Messages
5
The one on batlabs involves using a RIB. I would like to modify the HKN6155 cable to plug directly into J3.
 

Alpha

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator, CS Forums $upporter
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
2,755
That won't work. The function of a RIB is not only RS-232 to TTL level translation, it also forms a bidirectional data bus and busy signal from the RS-232 TX and RX lines combined. There are true and inverted versions of the data line (BUS+ and BUS-) and the same for the busy line BUSY and NOT BUSY or BUSY-, so there are 4 signals in total put out by the RIB. Some radios use only 2 of them, some use all 4 esp. the mobiles. You are going to have to use a RIB or buy a RIB-less cable that does the same job.
 

Alpha

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator, CS Forums $upporter
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
2,755
I have never used one myself, I have a real RIB. I see all kinds of them on eBay, I would assume one from a reputable seller should suffice. There are probably none out of the box that will work with J3 directly, you'll have to buy one with a DB-15 on it and re-wire it for the J3-DB-25.
 
T

tim

Not Registered
I think I may be missing something.

I downloaded the AstroSpectra consolette service manual, and the Accessory 3 pins
don't match with the suggested connections above.

I've got an XTL5000 Consolette that I'm trying to program.

Tim
 

Alpha

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator, CS Forums $upporter
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
2,755
Perhaps it's Accessory J2, not sure but it's one of the two DB-25's on the back of the unit. One works, as I recall, one doesn't. But fortunately there are no conflicting signals, so if you get it wrong you won't smoke anything.
 

com501

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
2,908
I just have always pried the cover off and programmed the back of the radio. Not elegant, but always works. If any of you have success, post it here.
 
T

tim

Not Registered
Guess I was looking at a different connector - the 'real' J3 has the connections as posted above.

Made the cable & plugged into the RIB / Computer & ran the CPS. Got 'open radio failed' message.

For grins, I used the Astro Spectra software, and the 5000 bleeped & said service on the front panel, but lost communications some time after. Guess the pins are correct.

Just wondering what I'm missing. The CPS I'm using is 19.01.

Thanks,

Tim
 

cyrus

Trailer Park Superintendent
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Jan 5, 2012
Messages
989
Guess I was looking at a different connector - the 'real' J3 has the connections as posted above.

Made the cable & plugged into the RIB / Computer & ran the CPS. Got 'open radio failed' message.

Your trying to program an XTL5000 with a RIB?

There's your problem. The XTL5000 does not require a RIB unless there's something different about a consolette?

I would guess you'll have USB data pin and/or RS232 data available on one of those connectors. It will probably take a cable from one of the DB25's on the back to either an RS232 or USB port on your computer.
 
T

tim

Not Registered
Well, according to the pinouts above & what's on Batlabs, the pins on Accessory 3 go to the DB-25 that plugs onto a RIB.

Soooo, since that didn't work, I'm going for the data connector (26 pin) on the back of the 5000. Not as easy as just plugging into J3, but <should> work.

On the 26 pin data connector, in addition to the CTS, RXD, TXD, etc, I also see USB+ and USB-. Obviously, USB would be easier... can I use either to program the 5000? (rs-232 or USB)?

Tim
 

com501

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
2,908
USB is the preferred (faster) method.
 
T

tim

Not Registered
Gee, that was sure easy! Hooked up the USB wires to the data connector, changed the connection method in the CPS, & worked fine.

Thanks all!!

Tim
 

com501

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Jan 18, 2013
Messages
2,908
Still would be nice if there was a way to do this without ripping the covers off each time....
 

cyrus

Trailer Park Superintendent
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Jan 5, 2012
Messages
989
Well, according to the pinouts above & what's on Batlabs, the pins on Accessory 3 go to the DB-25 that plugs onto a RIB.

That was the confusing part of this whole thread.

The thread started out as a question for an Astro Spectra Plus. Those pinouts probably relate to that radio and not an XTL.

I'm curious as to whether M brought out the RS232 or USB lines out to one of those connectors. A check of the service manual would probably confirm.
 
Status