• If posting about a radio issue: Include the HOST, DSP and UCM/secure firmware versions, flashcode and CPS version you're using along with the operating system info. This is critical information.

MTS2000 Scan INVALID

Status

NCRadioTech

Prolific Contributor
Joined
Apr 24, 2012
Messages
117
Ok, I haven't programmed many MTS2000's in a while, but can't seem to figure this out. I've got a MTS2000 M2 that I can't seem to assign scan to a button or switch. Every time I select scan, I'm given an Invalid field error. Same goes for when adding a conventional channel to a scan list under it's personality. I can use the menu to turn scan on and off, just not a button.


Firmware 6.52
system package: H37
 

Notarola

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
2,236
Try deleting all scan lists. then make a new one scanning a single conventional personality then assign the scan to the ABC switch B position. write the code plug then read it then fillout as many lists/personaities as you want
 
OP
N

NCRadioTech

Prolific Contributor
Joined
Apr 24, 2012
Messages
117
I had tried that, but it didn't like it. I actually had tried using the RSS to set the button, but managed to tool proof it.
 

gsxxr1300r

Prolific Contributor
Joined
Jan 4, 2013
Messages
203
Did you remove scan from the soft key menu? If I remember correctly you can't have it in both places.
 

Alpha

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator, CS Forums $upporter
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
2,756
If you still have a copy or an s-record of your original codeplug, read the file and blindly write to the radio without reading, etc. and see if it will go back in, that may fix a toolproofed radio. Otherwise, Mars or someone with a chip burner may be your only salvation...
 
OP
N

NCRadioTech

Prolific Contributor
Joined
Apr 24, 2012
Messages
117
I tried writing the codeplug back with cps a few times. Radio takes the code plug, but still have the fail error.
 

Notarola

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
2,236
you must use a non toolproofed codeplug. sometimes using a srecord created from a non toolproofed codeplug will fix the issue.
 
Status