Strange Quantar issue

Status

Okie

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
105
I have a VHF quantar that is running 20.14.1xx firmware. when you are monitoring the repeater. the tx drops out for a split second and comes right back. in analog mode you barley notice it, but in digital mode it is more noticeable. It does it on kinda periodically basis. it seems to me it is looking for a board or a card that is not there. I had turned off the wireline card in the RSS but the lights on the SCM still blink green like its looking for it and then flashes red for a split second and then goes back to flashing green. this thing is on a mountain top so running up there just to check a small item is kinda out of the question.


My big question is

Could this thing still be looking for a wireline card?
Would it matter what type of SCM i have?

I am looking for some ideas to try for the next time i make the climb. the first thing i wll check is to see if when the SCM wireline LED flashes red is when the TX drops.

I am open to all ideas and suggestions.
 

Mars

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
5,020
Can you post your codeplug from the Quant?

Blinking green means it's trying to establish a connection via ASTRO modem or V.24 interface. The blinking light means the connection is "open".

It's normal for the light to keep blinking if there's no connection available.

What version of firmware is in the WL card and exciter?
 
OP
Okie

Okie

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
105
I lost the codeplug when i had to wipe the hard drive cause of a virus. I will be making a hike up to the site in a few weeks i am going to read it and save it on my thumb drive as a backup. :mad: ill make a note of all of the versioning while i am on site.
 

Pezking

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Nov 11, 2011
Messages
234
Is the audio dropping out is the carrier dropping as well?

Sent from my HTC ThunderBolt
 
OP
Okie

Okie

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
105
carrier as well.
 

Notarola

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
2,256
I seem to remember seeing this before. If i remeber correctly it was related to the TX osc being enabled constantly or the TX being in standby for fast keyup. Sorry its been a while since I saw it. It was on a pager Quantar VHF with the simulcast option enabled.

Disabling the feature fixed the problem.
 

cyrus

Trailer Park Superintendent
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Jan 5, 2012
Messages
986
I think you're possibly thinking of the Tx Idle Frequency set in the Channel Information settings.

Generally set to the tx frequency of the station so the keyup time is fast.

I don't believe it can be disabled at all.
 

Alpha

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator, CS Forums $upporter
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
2,755
If the TX idle is causing a problem on the normal TX frequency, then try moving it 2-3 MHz away or somewhere where it won't cause a problem locally is the usual approach to setting it. At least try to get it out of the duplexer passband for the TX so it won't pass any radiation down the antenna feedline and outside. Then you only have local radiation near the cabinet to deal with.
 

cyrus

Trailer Park Superintendent
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Jan 5, 2012
Messages
986
I found the preamble on astro had to be lengthened once the tx idle was moved off the repeater's tx frequency.

Astro paging and call alert wouldn't function properly.
 

Alpha

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator, CS Forums $upporter
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
2,755
You know you're the first person to mention it, but I have been running my Astro preamble at 120 instead of the default 90, I think it is, and you are definitely right - paging functions and status/messages etc. don't always reliably go through using the default value. I do believe I am running my idle at the same frequency as the transmit, though, so I'm not sure why they aren't always reliable but I have most definitely found better results by setting "my default" of 120.
 

Notarola

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
2,256
I think you're possibly thinking of the Tx Idle Frequency set in the Channel Information settings.

Generally set to the tx frequency of the station so the keyup time is fast.

I don't believe it can be disabled at all.

Yes that is the setting i was thinking of. Unfortunatly it has been a few years since i did the work and I just remembered is as something interesting to know. The longer preamble is common in paging just to give transmitters time to come up to power and stablize. Adjusting any preamble including signalling is always a good idea. I dont know ow often I have seen issues related to the front porch being chopped off.
 
OP
Okie

Okie

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
105
UPDATE:

I made the hike up to the quantar and i wanted to let you guys know what the problem was.

My quantar had a wireline card in it that i didnt realize it had. it was also enabled in the codeplug ( thought i had disabled it).

WB4JGI thinks the wireline card may have an issue.

We removed the wireline card disabled it in the codeplug.

problem resolved now.

I did change the tx idle freq by +100khz
 

cyrus

Trailer Park Superintendent
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Jan 5, 2012
Messages
986
If you use any of the astro paging functions, remember to lengthen your preamble.

If you need to replace that wireline card, Spantek/Brocomm has them cheap.
 

Mars

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
5,020
Hey cyrus, where's the preamble setting in Quantar CPS? I could only find this in the mobile/portable CPS.

If anyone needs wireline cards, I have quite a few. They're all flashed with very recent firmware. No modem or V.24 daughterboards.
 

cyrus

Trailer Park Superintendent
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Jan 5, 2012
Messages
986
It's a subscriber unit setting.

Gives the Quantar time to get on frequency if the idle frequency has changed.
 

Mars

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
5,020
I guess it also helps if the Quantar is set up for "scanning receiver".
 

cyrus

Trailer Park Superintendent
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Jan 5, 2012
Messages
986
Mine is set for non-scanning.
 

Mars

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
5,020
I meant the extra preamble helps if the Quantar is scanning between frequencies in that type of configuration. I should've worded it better.
 

cyrus

Trailer Park Superintendent
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Jan 5, 2012
Messages
986
It would be a good idea but i'm not sure you could lengthen it out enough.

Will have to do some experimenting.
 
OP
Okie

Okie

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
105
I guess my problem could have been a firmware issue. i had replaced the SCM with one that had 20.14.0xx. it had 20.10.xxx in it.

I have lengthened the preamble setting on my radios for that feature.
 
Status