• If posting about a radio issue: Include the HOST, DSP and UCM/secure firmware versions, flashcode and CPS version you're using along with the operating system info. This is critical information.

Syntor X9000 Programming

Status

BobbyBoucher

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
287
Can anyone help me with programming Syntor X9000's (VHF) for our local RACES group?
I am assuming that the radio is programmed via a RIB and interface cable.
I have a RIB and made a cable. (also have a 386-16)
I need the RSS and any input on programming slightly out of band frequencies. (if RSS is used)
This is a volunteer job for the RACES group and any and all help will be appreciated.
(Volunteer Job = Time Sponge)
Thank you,
Bob
 

Alpha

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator, CS Forums $upporter
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
2,755
You need a slow, old computer, check.
You need the cables, check.
You need a real Motorola RIB or a VERY GOOD aftermarket clone (like a Polaris V2 or V3) that supports all 4 lines - BUSY/BUSY NOT and DATA/DATA NOT. Check?
You need the RSS, there was a "Special Ham Version" made that allowed OOB programming.

This allowed you to set up the radio codeplug as a "Range 1.5" instead of the usual splits that covered the Ham band frequencies for UHF, I think the same applied for VHF radios. If it's not already up here, perhaps someone can send up a copy. This was one of the only radios that Motorola actually released a hacked version of themselves for the internal Motorola Amateur Radio club members. My how times have changed!

Good luck with your Time Sink :)
 
OP
BobbyBoucher

BobbyBoucher

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
287
Thanks Alpha.
I will patiently wait for the RSS.............
 
OP
BobbyBoucher

BobbyBoucher

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
287
My local Linux guru came through with the non-ham version of the RSS.
I did succesfuly read the radio.
Does anyone know how to OOB or modify the RSS to OOB.
I did some searches and came up empty.
The special ham version that Alpha mentioned would still be great if anyone has it.
 

Okie

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
105
I have the ham version if someone can put it up here, ill gladly email it.
 
OP
BobbyBoucher

BobbyBoucher

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
287
Thanks Okie!
One programmed and working with no vco problems.
Three more to clone and my volunteer project is finished.Thanks to everyone for your assistance.
Bob
 

Okie

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
105
PM your email addy to me.
 
OP
BobbyBoucher

BobbyBoucher

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
287
Funny side note:
Got the radios all programmed, output adjusted and ran on air checks.
Everything looked good on my end and sounded good on the air.
Put them in the truck to deliver the next day, delivered the next day to a RACES member.
In the process of showing him how to hook the radio up we ran an on the air test.
OOPS, the VCO came unlocked on the lowest TX frequency (144.870)
I refused to take it back with me and told him to get it warm and try it.
The next day it worked.
It seems that when the radio is 60 degrees F or above it works fine.
When the radio is 45 degrees F or below it unlocks at the low frequency.
I told him to give it to someone to use as a base station.
Once again,
Thanks to everyone who helped with the programming.
Bob
 

Magnus

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 12, 2011
Messages
1,240
I refused to take it back with me and told him to get it warm and try it.
The next day it worked.

I applaud your handling of the situation! Had you taken it back you would be married to it forever.
 
OP
BobbyBoucher

BobbyBoucher

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
287
I have had some fun with the variety of radios, but way too much time.
I did Visar, Spectra, Syntor, MT1000 and HT600.
 

Alpha

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator, CS Forums $upporter
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
2,755
<Fingers Shotgun> Yew'll be taking that radio with y'all, right? - You ain't leavin' it here...

I used to convert X9000's for local hams around many years ago, and mine were some of the only stable ones around because I would literally put the unit in the freezer overnight and test it cold, then heat it up with a heat gun and test it hot. Nearly every one that I didn't convert had problems with VCO lock in winter or summer time. I had almost forgotten that, but the VCO's usually required some tweaking to get them to lock hot and cold!
 
OP
BobbyBoucher

BobbyBoucher

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Nov 28, 2012
Messages
287
I got the call yesterday, "can you reprogram ............."
I knew it would happen.
 
B

bear-man

Not Registered
Total Noob to syntor x 9000 question: Is there anything else todo besides configure the code plug on the vhf 150-170? I have one that was already programmed and the sensitivity is non existent! before being configured to the ham-band work fine. Any pointers?
Thanks
Bear-man
 
J

jim202

Not Registered
One of the big issues I have run into in programming this radio is trying to work with the fixed scan lists. What I have found is the ham version of the software will not let me create or modify the fixed scan lists. So what I have done is use the commercial version of the software and make dummy frequencies in the radio to cover the 64 channels. Then create the fixed scan lists and write to the radio. Now go back with the ham version and put in all the ham channels (modes) you want. The fixed scan lists will function.

Now you can use the operator selected scan lists and not have to fight with the fixed scan lists. Problem is the lists go away when you shut the radio off. I don't want to have to keep setting up an operator scan list.

Jim
 
G

Glenlivet

Not Registered
Same Problem - Any Advice?

Thanks Okie!
One programmed and working with no vco problems.
Three more to clone and my volunteer project is finished.Thanks to everyone for your assistance.
Bob

Hey Bob,

I am in the same bind you were in. I went to great trouble to get the RSS for my x9000 high band (VHF range 2 @ 150-174 mHz). I didn't realize my RSS would not program OOB (Ham Bands). Was the RSS you used specifically for UHF or might it work for me? I could use some help. And by the way, if you haven't already found this page, they are very helpful: http://www.onfreq.com/syntorx/syntorx9k/progx9.html Thanks in advance for any help you can provide.
 

kd5hqf

Regular Member
Joined
Mar 16, 2014
Messages
6
the onfreq page is very informative! I am learning how to try and get one of these reprogrammed on a texas state trooper show car for a buddy but im getting a runtime error on my old laptop when i press any key to continue? any ideas? i think i have a corrupt program??
 

rainbowpenguin

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Mar 13, 2015
Messages
104
Try using a program called moslo. Some of the old M software was very dependant on cpu speed. That program can also disable cpu cache and serial fifo buffer. I've found an emulated speed of about 15MHz works on some radios. As always, YMMV.

--
The above article references a cpu speed of 8MHz, and mixed reports on moslo.
 

Alpha

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator, CS Forums $upporter
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
2,755
I have always had better luck with CACHECTL than MOSLO. Try CACHECTL first, them MoSlo if that doesn't work for you. YMMV. See my reply on the other post on this topic I just answered.
 
Status