• If posting about a radio issue: Include the HOST, DSP and UCM/secure firmware versions, flashcode and CPS version you're using along with the operating system info. This is critical information.

Tuning values

Status

triptolemus

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
1,625
Are an astro 25s tuning values stored in the cpg file? If so, is there a way to retrieve them. I'm pretty sure I banged a codeplug with the wrong SN and hosed the tuning values....
 

Magnus

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 12, 2011
Messages
1,240
No they are not, they are in the tuning partition. Jamming a codeplug in will not affect them, so long as that's all you did.
 
OP
triptolemus

triptolemus

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
1,625
It's all I did.

I'm getting a FAIL 001 message sort of flashing while trying to trunk a system.

the radio receives fine and decodes fine when scanning the channels conventionally.

reading was leading me to suspect tuning being hosed, but since that's not possible... What else could 001 mean?
 

cyrus

Trailer Park Superintendent
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Jan 5, 2012
Messages
986
Bang the proper codeplug back in.
 
OP
triptolemus

triptolemus

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
1,625
Bang the proper codeplug back in.
Can't. Version mismatch. If the tuning values aren't there, what difference would that make.

Now hat I look at he radio while watching the control channel, it seems its failing to break squelch on some transmissions. Which I don't understand, since the thing was functioning fine on its 800 MHz system just last week.

i must've mucked p the tuning values somehow, but I have no idea how that could have happened...
 

Number 6

T¹ ÆS Ø - Site Host
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 28, 2012
Messages
2,121
I'm getting a FAIL 001 message sort of flashing while trying to trunk a system.

the radio receives fine and decodes fine when scanning the channels conventionally.

Hmm. If you can receive the trunkiing TGs while scanning from a conventional channel, but you get a FAIL 001 when actually parked on a TG, it sounds like the problem is on the TX side of things. You are probably seeing a TX VCO unlock problem while trying to affiliate or somehow you are going to an out of band failsoft frequency.
 

Alpha

T¹ ÆS Ø - Moderator, CS Forums $upporter
Staff member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 12, 2012
Messages
2,755
Or, if you're sure about not transmitting and have Failsoft disabled, as squeaky mentioned, it could also be on a system on the high edge of the band like 478 on a 470 radio, and the control channel is locking OK but it's trying to jump to a conversation channel higher in frequency and the VCO is failing to lock there. Anyway, it's most certainly a VCO lock issue, somehow the radio is being told by you or the system to go somewhere it can't...
 

Notarola

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
2,256
The VCO lock range is not afffected by the tuning value. The only time this becomes an issue is if you have changed the band of the radio from R1 to R2 or something similar.
 
Status