• If posting about a radio issue: Include the HOST, DSP and UCM/secure firmware versions, flashcode and CPS version you're using along with the operating system info. This is critical information.

XTS2500 2000 Channel code plug 8 meg 380 to 470 mhz

Status
F

freerider-aust

Not Registered
XTS2500 2000 Channel code plug 8 meg 380 to 470 mhz
use depot 7 to change to desired flashcode serial number etc
diffrent flashcodes may change the amount of channels but it should be 1000ch plus
another thing is once you have programmed up your radio you will have to cut and paste your orignal channels etc
you can then clone to a 4 meg radio as well even if it has a limit on channels must have same flash code
DO NOT WRITE THE ATTACHED CODE PLUG DIRECTLY TO A 4 MEG RADIO USING DEPOT 7 YOU WILL BRICK YOUR 4 MEG RADIO CLONE ONLY USING NORMAL CPS
 

Attachments

  • xts2500 2000ch H46QDH9PW7BN.cpg
    28.5 KB · Views: 187

Mars

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
5,020
Maximum number of channels in ASTRO25 family is 2047. This is set in the security partition, block 4101, offsets 23 and 25 by activating various bit-flags. Here they area:

Block 4101, Offset 23

7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

7 = unused
6 = unused
5 = unused
4 = unused
3 = unused
2 = 1024 modes
1 = 512 modes
0 = 256 modes


Block 4101, Offset 25

7 6 5 4 3 2 1 0
0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0


7 = 128 modes
6 = 64 modes
5 = 32 modes
4 = 16 modes
3 = 8 modes
2 = 4 modes
1 = 2 modes
0 = 1 mode

For 2000 modes, set offset 23 as "07" and 25 as "D0".

I can't elaborate on how to access these memory ranges. Anyone with the right hardware/software tools can get in there.
 

Mars

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
5,020
Just a note, I've moved this thread from the Downloads area, to the APX, ASTRO25 and Legacy-ASTRO forum.
 

ComShop

Contributing Member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Mar 30, 2012
Messages
65
Is there a way to open the channels up on astro spectra
 
OP
G

GS4

Not Registered
Is there a way to open the channels up on astro spectra


The max is 255 on the Astro line, so if you have a W4 or W5 you can get more but the rest are maxed already.

GS
 

ComShop

Contributing Member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Mar 30, 2012
Messages
65
If u have that info for w-4,w-5 Can u post it or pm me.And this is off topic is there a way to mod the cpg,srec for different heads
 

ComShop

Contributing Member
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Mar 30, 2012
Messages
65
If u have that info for w-4,w-5 Can u post it or pm me.And this is off topic is there a way to mod the cpg,srec for different heads

I should say I know theres a way to mod the cpg file for different heads Ive done it but have misplaced my notes
 

YouHF

Regular Member
Joined
Apr 25, 2012
Messages
23
I can't elaborate on how to access these memory ranges. Anyone with the right hardware/software tools can get in there.

Without elaborating, is that the type of operation that could be done without disassembly?

The max is 255 on the Astro line, so if you have a W4 or W5 you can get more but the rest are maxed already.

GS
What about Astro Spectra Plus (Astro25)?
 

Mars

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Dec 21, 2011
Messages
5,020
Without elaborating, is that the type of operation that could be done without disassembly?
Yes.

What about Astro Spectra Plus (Astro25)?
ASTRO Spectra Plus is limited to 512 modes. I tried upping the capacity, but it won't go. Not sure why; AS+ uses same firmware, byte-for-byte, as the XTL radios.
 

Notarola

Prolific Contributor
CS Forums $upporter
Joined
Feb 4, 2012
Messages
2,256
I think its a limitation in the address size allocated for the channels. Probably the address bus will only recognise an 8 bit address.
 
Status